Paul Hindemith

Résumé

Roles
 
 CascadaThe Merry WidowFargo-Moorhead Opera2013
 AntonioLe Nozze di FigaroFargo-Moorhead Opera2013
 Count CepranoRigolettoThe Minnesota Orchestra2013
 CountMlle. ModisteSkylark Opera - St. Paul2012
 Don FernandoFidelioFargo-Moorhead Opera2012
 King BalthazarAmahl and the Night VisitorsFargo-Moorhead Opera2011
 Dottore GrenvilLa TraviataFargo-Moorhead Opera2010
 ParisRomeo and JulietSan Diego Opera2010
 King BalthazarAmahl and the Night VisitorsFargo-Moorhead Opera2009
SchaunardLa BohèmeFargo-Moorhead Opera2009
El Dancairo (cover)CarmenUtah Festival Opera2009
Lancelot (cover)CamelotUtah Festival Opera2009
Ko-Ko (cover)The MikadoUtah Festival Opera2009
MasettoDon GiovanniFargo-Moorhead Opera2008
Dr. FalkeDie FledermausWestern Plains Opera, Minot ND2008
JudOklahoma!The Ohio Light Opera2008
 Capt. Paul FontaineThe Desert SongThe Ohio Light Opera2008
 Sergeant MeryllThe Yeomen of the GuardThe Ohio Light Opera2008
 Sergeant of PoliceThe Pirates of PenzanceThe Ohio Light Opera2007
 Baron WepsDer VogelhändlerThe Ohio Light Opera2007
 AracPrincess IdaThe Ohio Light Opera2007
 Elder McLeanSusannahTheatre Latté Da, Minneapolis MN2007
 Count AlmavivaLe Nozze di FigaroUniversity of Minnesota2006
 SchaunardLa BohèmeUniversity of Minnesota2006
 AeneasDido and AeneasUniversity of Minnesota2005
 PapagenoDie ZauberflöteOpera in the Ozarks2005
 The BakerInto the WoodsOpera in the Ozarks2005
 Don GiovanniDon GiovanniUniversity of Minnesota2005
 TopThe Tender LandOpera Vivente, Baltimore MD2004
 Johannes BrahmsClara (Robert Convery, New work)University of Maryland Opera Studio2004
 GuglielmoCosí Fan TutteUniversity of Maryland Opera Studio2003
 PageAmahl and the Night VisitorsOpera Omaha2000
 TrioTrouble in TahitiSouthern Methodist University, Dallas TX1999
 Thomas PutnamThe CrucibleSouthern Methodist University, Dallas TX1998
 

Opera Scenes (Highlights)
 
 Eugene OneginEugne Onegin - Duel SceneOpera In The Ozarks2005
 SilvioI Pagliacci - Love DuetUniversity of Minnesota2004
 JupiterOrphée Aux Enfers - Fly DuetNew York Opera Studio, Poughkeepsie NY2004
 PelléasPelléas et Mélisande - Scene At The WellUniversity of Maryland2003
 MalatestaDon Pasquale - Act I FinaleUniversity of Maryland2003
 MarcelloLa Bohème - Act IVSouthern Methodist University, Dallas TX1998
 

Oratorio and Concert Performances
 
 Orff’s Carmina BuranaNorthern State University2014
 Stravinsky's Soldier's TaleConcordia Chamber Players2013
 Orff’s Carmina BuranaValley City State University2013
 Dubois’ The Seven Last Words of ChristFirst Lutheran Church - Fargo2012
 Bach's Ich will von Jesu Wunden singenConcordia Bach Festival2012
 Bach to Bach (J.S. Bach’s Cantata 90 Ein Feste Burg; PDQ Bach’s Missa Hilarious)Fargo-Moorhead Chamber Chorale2011
 Bach's Matthäuspassion (Jesus)University of Minnesota2007
 Mozart RequiemUniversity of Minnesota2006
 Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis PacemSt. John's Episcopal, McLean VA2004
 Rossini Petitie Messe SolennelleShepherd College, Shepherdstown WV2003
 Nordic Concert SeriesOrchestra of the 17th Century, Arlington VA2002-03
 Mozart Missa Brevis in DOmaha Chamber Singers2002
 Fauré RequiemCathedral Guadalupe, Dallas TX1997
 

Recitals
 
 RemembrancesConcordia College, Moorhead, MN2012
 RemembrancesMorningside College, Sioux City, IA2012
 RemembrancesWayne State College, Wayne, NE2012
 Wunde/WunderConcordia College, Moorhead, MN2011
 Chapel Recital Series: "Dutch Gems"Basilica of St. Mary, Minneapolis MN2007
 Evenly Spaced Waves of Irony (David Cutler) World PremiereNATS Convention, Minneapolis MN2006
 The Andrée Expedition (Dominick Argento)Mindekirken, Minneapolis MN2006
 Summer Classics SeriesTyler Street UMC, Dallas TX2001
 Suites Before LunchCathedral Guadalupe, Dallas TX1998
 

Awards and Honors
 
 NATS Artist AwardNorth Dakota Chapter2012
 Concorso Internazionale di Canto Lirico – FinalistUnited States Round (Logan UT)2009, 2010
 Metropolitan Opera Auditions - Encouragement AwardNebraska District2000
 

Education and Experience
 
 B.M. summa cum laude, SMU, 1999; M.M., U. of Maryland, 2004; D.M.A., U. of Minnesota, 2009
 Training Programs:OperaWorks Summer Intensive, 1998; NY Opera Studio Intensive, 2004
 Other Study:Movement, Acting, Combat, Conducting, German (conversational), Italian (basic)
 Teaching:Private & Group Voice; Opera Workshop; Diction; Literature & Pedagogy
 Classical Radio:On-Air Host and Programmer
 

Collaborators
 
 Teachers:John David De Haan, Virginia Dupuy, Carol Kirkpatrick, François Loup, Gran Wilson
 Coaches:Ann Baltz, Rebecca Daws, Andrew Fleser, Martha Gerhart, Miah Im, Charlie Riecker, Stephen Sulich
 Directors:David Bartholomew, Stephen Carr, Carol Castel, Ted Christopher, Gerald Dolter, Patrick Hansen, Daniel Helfgot, Leon Major, Bob Neu, Nick Olcott, Fred Reeder, Peter Rothstein, Cynthia Stokes, Vern Sutton, David Walsh, Julie Wright
 Conductors:Anthony Barrese, Michael Borowitz, Kenneth Bowles, Adam Boyles, Thomas Cockrell, Karen Keltner, Paul Phillips, Stephen Sulich, J. Lynn Thompson, Barbara Day Turner
 Chorus Masters:David Batter, Stephen Carey, Michael Culloton, Teri Larson, Kathy Saltzman Romey, Bruce Stasyna, Constantina Tsolainou
 
Click here to open Paul's résumé in .pdf format.
Click here to open Paul's CV in .pdf format.